NUTRAFIRM PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

INTRODUCTION

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product you have requested. The purpose for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

CONSENT

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our product. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product, except as required to be able to supply the product.

LIMITING COLLECTION

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via email, facsimile, or the internet.

LIMITING USE AND DISCLOSURE  

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law.

ACCURACY

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

SAFEGAURDING CUSTOMER INFORMATION

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

CUSTOMER ACCESS

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

WEBSITE DATA COLLECTION

We collect technical information from your computer’s web browser or Internet device when you visit nutrafirm.ca on the Internet. This information in used by Google Analytics and includes the amount of time spent on the site by a visitor with a unique Internet identifier, the pages visited, the operating system, choice of web browser, referring website and any keywords used to find our site on a search engine website. These server logs contain no personal information and can only be accessed by nutrafirm.ca. Server log files are used solely to track visits to our website and improve the experience, content and layout of our website.

Nutrafirm.ca makes no attempt to link this site traffic information with the identity of individuals visiting our website.

If a user wishes to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking we recommend that you change your settings in your computer browser or mobile device. Additionally, you may wish to install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on if you do not want your data collected by Google Analytics. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser.

This website contains links to external sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage visitors to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by nutrafirm.ca on this website.

If a user wishes to opt-in to our mailing list, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. Our mailing list will periodically provide users with health news, site developments, information on the availability of new products and more. All information provided by the user for this list is optional. The user may choose to opt-in or out of the mailing list at any time by emailing us at contact@nutrafirm.ca

Periodically we may request information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in surveys or contests is completely voluntary and users exercise a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name, shipping address, content information), and demographic information (such as postal code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving nutrafirm.ca services and the use and satisfaction of this website.